Glucomannan 95% Powder

 
Glucomannan 95% Powder
Buy Now!
1/4 pound 10.68
1/2 pound 15.26
1 pound 21.80
 
Product Name : Glucomannan 95% Powder
Alternate Name : Amorphophallus konjac
Product SKU : 11-2876P
Description:
Glucomannan 95% is best used for noodles. Glucomannan has demonstrated some usefulness in the management of obesity, diabetes and constipation. It has some favorable effects on lipids. Glucomannan is contraindicated in those hypersensitive to any component of a glucomannan-containing product. It is also contraindicated in those with intestinal obstruction, difficulty in swallowing and esophageal narrowing. Glucomannan must be taken with adequate amounts of fluids. Inadequate fluid intake may cause glucomannan to swell and block the throat, esophagus or intestines. Type 2 diabetics who use glucomannan, may require adjustment of their antidiabetic medications.

Glucomannan delays stomach emptying, leading to a more gradual absorption of dietary sugar; this effect can reduce the elevation of blood sugar levels that is typical after a meal. Controlled studies have found that after-meal blood sugar levels are lower in people with diabetes given glucomannan in their food, and overall diabetic control is improved with glucomannan-enriched diets according to preliminary and controlled trials. One preliminary report suggested that glucomannan may also be helpful in pregnancy-related diabetes. One double-blind study reported that glucomannan (813 grams per day) stabilized blood sugar in people with the insulin resistance syndrome (syndrome X). In a preliminary study, addition of either 2.6 or 5.2 grams of glucomannan to a meal prevented hypoglycemia in adults with previous stomach surgery; a similar study of children produced inconsistent results.

Like other soluble fibers, glucomannan can bind to bile acids in the gut and carry them out of the body in the feces, which requires the body to convert more cholesterol into bile acids. This can result in the lowering of blood cholesterol and other blood fats. Controlled and double-blind studies have shown that supplementation with several grams per day of glucomannan significantly reduced total blood cholesterol, LDL (bad) cholesterol, and triglycerides, and in some cases raised HDL (good) cholesterol. One double-blind study reported that glucomannan (8-13 grams per day) lowered total and LDL cholesterol in people with the insulin resistance syndrome.

Try using konjac glucomannan powder as extra fiber and also as a thickener in low carb diet recipes. A little goes a long way - it only takes a 1/2 teaspoon to thicken a sauce for an entire dinner.

Glucomannan powder finds application in the food industry as thickener for sauces, gravies, puddings and pie fillings. In bakeries, it helps to make wheat flour soft and lends a good texture.

Glucomannan powder is the perfect thickener for lowcarb or grain-free diets, It recreates the thick rich textures you want without adding calories, fat, or carbohydrates. It even gives you fiber, all of it the soluble fiber that is so hard to get on a restricted diet.

Glucomannan powder can be added to baking products such as cookies, cakes, bread, and biscuits. (one teaspoons glucomannan powder with two cup wheat flour when made bread)

Glucomannan powder thickens like cornstarch in gravies, sauces, and soups -- without the carbs -- and it's much easier to use, dissolves directly in hot or cold liquids.

Suggested uses include sauces, soups, gravies, and salad dressings.

Directions: Use Glucomannan powder like cornstarch. However, a teaspoon thickens much more than one teaspoon of cornstarch, and one tablespoon glucomannan powder more like 10 tablespoons of cornstarch.

You can easily prepare Konjac glucomannan foods at home using the following simple recipe:

Ingredients:
2 teaspoon of glucomannan (contains 6 grams of soluble fiber.)
1/8 teaspoon of pickling lime, a food grade calcium hydroxide.

Procedure:
Pour 2 cups of cold water into a pot. Stir in a 1/8 teaspoon of pickling lime. Then, add 2 teaspoon of Glucomannan powder, stirring continuously to a boil. Boil the mixture for about 3 minutes. Remove from heat. A thermally stable (non-reversible) gel is formed once the mixture cools down. Cut gel into small pieces, dip in water or steam about 3-5 minutes and then cook in the way you like.



The information on this website is for educational purposes only. The information and products on this website have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please see a qualified healthcare professional if you have or suspect a medical problem.